Privacy Policy

International New Media Limited t/a Childcare.co.uk (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is International New Media Limited of 1 High Street Mews, Wimbledon Village, London, SW19 7RG.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.childcare.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material (including personal profiles, materials advertising your services or details about your family/home life in order to seek appropriate childcare services) or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and your contact with Childcare Providers (a person or organisation offering babysitting, childminding, nursery, midwifery or maternity nursing services or Parents (a parent or guardian seeking childcare assistance from a Childcare Provider).

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Parents can review Childcare Providers by scoring them as positive, neutral or negative and can add some custom written text alongside their review. These reviews are made available via our site alongside with any response by the Childcare Provider to which the review relates.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

We use third party vendors, including Google, to show adverts for our site on the internet. These vendors, may use cookies to show you adverts based on your prior visits to our site. You can opt-out of this use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in our services (including any interactive features (such as our web-based private messaging system), when you choose to do so).

To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not pass your data to any third parties other than to a Parent or to a Childcare Provider as contemplated by our Terms and Conditions or by this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please notify us at via our website contact page at www.childcare.co.uk/contact. Please note, however, that if you do not wish to pass your details to Parents or Childcare Providers (as applicable) you will not be able to participate in any services advertised via our site.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

You acknowledge that where you provide us with personal information, your profile information will: (a) be made available to Parents/Childcare Providers who subscribe to our services; and (b) appear on our website and thus be in the public domain. Profiles of Childcare Providers and Parents must not, therefore, contain any contact information, such as email addresses, telephone numbers or addresses.

If you choose to create a public profile on our website then it may be indexed and stored by search engines such as Google.

You can elect to hide your profile from our website and change other Privacy settings in relation to your account by going to www.childcare.co.uk/myprivacy

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If International New Media Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of International New Media Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, crime prevention and credit risk reduction.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us via our website at www.childcare.co.uk/contact

New to Childcare.co.uk? Register free today.

Create my free account
Sign up in two minutes, no payment details required

Member benefits include:

  • Add a free profile detailing your requirements or services
  • Search by postcode for local members near you
  • Read and reply to messages for free